Boys’ Brigade director praises Loanhead lads

Members of the 1st Loanhead Boys' Brigade.

Members of the 1st Loanhead Boys' Brigade.

0
Have your say

A MIDLOTHIAN Boys’ Brigade company has earned the praise of the organisation’s director.

Bill Stevenson was the chief guest of the 1st Loanhead Company Boys’ Brigade during its recent Annual Display at Loanhead Parish Church.

A good turnout of parents and friends were entertained by all three sections of the company, with items including games, figure marching, life-size table football and an alternative Crufts show.

Mr Stevenson presented the awards, praising the boys for their participation in the night’s entertainment and congratulating them on their efforts in gaining awards.

He also thanked the Company for inviting him to the event. The awards were:

Anchor Boys

Green Badge – Carl Purcell, Finlay Morgan, Kris Christie, Paul Alexander, Rylan Alexander, Charlie Archibald and Lochlan Whitted.

Green and Red Badge – Emiliano Rama, Ethan Stirling, Max Wyllie and Archie Ralph.

Red Badge – Lewis Allan and Jack Sommerville.

Red and Blue Badge – Ben Chazan, Cohen Taylor and Isaac Haston.

Promotion Certificates – Carl Purcell, Kris Christie, Emiliano Rama, Ethan Stirling, Max Wyllie, Archie Ralph, Jack Sommerville, Ben Chazan, Cohen Taylor and Isaac Taylor.

Junior Section

Target and Bronze Badges – Kyle Anderson, Daniel Bryen, Charlie Craig, Liam Davidson, Connor Finlayson, Adam Montgomery, Thomas Steen and John Sturgeon.

Silver Badge – Jack Armitage, Alex Biavati-Smith, Ethan Hemiston and Callum McLennan.

Perfect Attendance – Alex Biavati-Smith.

Captain’s Trophy for Bible Reading – Alex Biavati-Smith.

Best Group – Jack Armitage, Ethan Hermiston, Charlie Craig, Liam Davidson and Daniel Bryen.

Beatrice Ralston Trophy for Best Uniform – Liam Davidson.

Robert Thompson Memorial Trophy for Top Boy – Daniel Bryen and John Sturgeon.

Company Section

Perfect Attendance – Sgt Callum Hughes, Cpl Jamie Ralston, Cpl Daniel Cherrie, Cpl Shaun Ralston, Pte John Montgomery, Pte Callum Deans and Pte Daniel Ward.

Four-Year Service Award – L/Cpl Lewis Shillinglaw.

Robertson Cup (Best Recruit) – Pte Nathan Denholm and Pte Ben Mackintosh.

Morrison Cup (Best Boy at Drill) – Cpl Callum Pearson.

Robert Thompson Memorial Cup (Bible Knowledge) – Cpl Gary Caw.

Bobby Buchan Memorial Trophy (Best Uniform) – Cpl Jamie Ralston.

Captain’s Trophy (General Endeavour) – Cpl Daniel Cherrie.

George Haddow Memorial Trophy (PE) – L/Cpl Lewis Shillinglaw.

James C. Ralston Quiz Trophy – Cpl Gary Caw.

Inveravon Trophy (Indoor Team Event) – Sgt Callum Hughes, L/Cpl Lewis Shillinglaw, Pte Daniel Mackintosh, Pte Daniel Ward and Pte Dylan Hercus.

Company Cup (Best Squad) – Cpl Jamie Ralston, Cpl Daniel Mitchell, Pte Blair Stuart, Pte Fraser Pearson, Pte Aaron Thacker, Pte Nathan Denholm and Pte Ben Mackintosh.

Dunedin Trophy (Champion of Champions) – Cpl Gary Caw.

Promotions

To Warrant Officer – S/Sgt Scott Ralston.

To Staff Sergeant – Sgt Callum Hughes.

To Sergeant – Cpl Gary Caw, Cpl Daniel Cherrie, Cpl Daniel Mitchell and Cpl Callum Pearson, Cpl Jamie Ralston and Cpl Shaun Ralston.

To Corporal – L/Cpl Lewis Shillinglaw.

To Lance Corporal – Pte Blair Stuart and Pte Daniel Mackintosh.

Sports Trophies

Badminton Singles – Callum Pearson.

Badminton Doubles – Daniel Cherrie and Callum Pearson.

10-pin Bowling (Boys) – Gary Caw.

10-pin Bowling (Staff) – Douglas Todman.

Table Tennis Singles – Callum Pearson.

Table Tennis Doubles – Daniel Cherrie and Callum Pearson.

Snooker – Daniel Mitchell.

Pool – Lewis Shillinglaw.

Carpet Bowls – Shaun Ralston.

Skittles – John Montgomery.

Dominoes – Jamie Ralston.

Chess – Daniel Ward.

Draughts – Shaun Ralston.

Edinburgh, Leith & District Battalion Compass Project – Joe Millar, 3rd; Dylan Hercus, 4th.

President’s Award – L/Cpl Lewis Shillinglaw.

Queen’s Award – Sgt Callum Hughes.