DCSIMG

Full results from Dalkeith Farm Show

RESULTS from Dalkeith Agricultural Show held on Saturday, July 8, were:

Trophies — Swan Cup, Ronald Laird; Silver Salver, Ronald Laird; Trophy, Janice Laird; Andrew Sommerville, M Wright; Royal Bank of Scotland, R Hamilton; John Richie Cup, Grant Richie; Overall Sheep, W Sanderson; Capielaw Trophy, J Runciman and Sons; Overshiels Trophy, W Sharp and Son; Alison Sinclair Rosebowl, W Sharp and Son; Chairman's Trophy, J Bell; Eglinton Cup, J Runciman and Sons; Halkerston Cup, J Runciman and Sons; Jacob Cup, Mrs M Leithhead; Jacob Group Cup, Mrs M Leggate; Mineral Supplements Cup, W Sanderson; Barbara Redpath Cup, Mrs M MacFarlane; Blairburn Trophy, Mrs R Douglas; Challenge Cup, A Tooze; Dalhousie Cup, J McKerrow; Wm Hall, J and G Sinclair; John Watson (Seeds) Quaich, C Brown; Wilson Cup, K Hill; Scott Trophy A, J Borthwick; Scott Trophy B, Mrs L Cormack; Brownie Cup, J Borthwick; Miss Muffet Cup, Mrs M Nicoll; AM Fair Farm of the Year, Bryan Kelly, Saughland Farm, Pathhead; M C Dick Cup, not presented; Chrichton Mains Cup, A Brewster; Pewter Glen Quaich, Mrs H MacTaggart; May De Warren Rogers Memorial Challenge Cup, Mrs M Nicoll; D M Webster Trophy, Mrs M Nicoll; The Klass Cup, Mrs J Warnock; The Cavalier Trophy; The Airhouse Cup, K McCall; Lead Rein Trophy, Mrs C Bankier; Eqvalan Trophy, Mrs M Nicoll; Baking Cup, Anne Baxter; Handiwork Cup, Margaret Winthrop; Marquis of Lothian Cup, Cranstoun WRI; Stewart Cup, Cranstoun WRI; Craigour Trophy, Anne Gordon; Young Farmers Fruit Bowl, Jane Lofthouse; Children's Trophy, Zoe Winthrop and Gavin Baxter; The Anne Cup, Lucy Riddell.

CATTLE

Dairy

Holstein Friesian cow or heifer — 1, D B Laird, The Murrays, Pathhead; 2, Mrs J Laird, Cauldcoats Farm, Newton, Dalkeith; 3, D B Laird.

Beef

Commercial cattle

Single bullock or heifer – 1, R King, Ormiston; 2, R King; 3, R King.

Single bullock or heifer, sired by an Aberdeen Angus – 1, R King; 2, Ross Farms Limited, Wester Middleton, Gorebridge; 3, Ross Farms Ltd.

Single bullock, must have broad teeth – 1, Ross Farms Ltd; 2, Mr McIntyre, 33 Connor Street, Pathhead.

Single bullock or heifer, must have no broad teeth – 1, R Hamilton; 2, Ross Farms Ltd.

Cow and calf (calf must be under six months), sired by an Aberdeen Angus bull – 1, Ross Farms Ltd; 2, G Ritchie, Monteith Houses Farm, Gorebridge; 3, A K Stoddart Limited, Halflawkiln, Tynehead, Pathhead.

Cow and calf (calf must be over six months), sired by an Aberdeen Angus bull – 1, G Ritchie; 2, Ross Farms Ltd; 3, G Ritchie.

Cow and calf (calf to be under six months) – 1, M Wright, Northfield Farm, Cousland; 2, Ross Farms Ltd; 3, A R Anderson & Son, Smeaton Shaw, Dalkeith.

Cow and calf (calf to be over six months) – 1, Ross Farms Ltd; 2, A R Anderson & Son.

SHEEP

Blackface

Ram – 1, Prof W A Penny, Duns; 2, J & G Sinclair, Crookston, Heriot; 3, J P Campbell & Sons, Peebles.

Ram shearling – 1, J & G Sinclair; 2, W H Sharp & Son, Lauder; 3, D Graham, Kirkton Farm, Penicuik.

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, J P Campbell & Sons; 2, Raeshaws Farm, Overshiels, Stow; 3, Prof W A Penny.

Gimmer – 1, W H Sharp & Son; 2, Raeshaws Farm; 3, H H Hamilton & Sons, Kirknewton.

Ram lamb – 1, W H Sharp & Son; 2, J P Campbell & Sons; 3, Raeshaws Farm.

Ewe lamb – 1, Raeshaws Farm; 2, W H Sharp & Son.

Special for best group of Blackfaces competing – 1, Raeshaws Farm; 2, J P Campbell & Sons; 3, Prof W A Penny.

Inter breed pairs – J P Campbell & Sons.

Blue Faced Leicester

Ram shearling – 1, J Bell, West Linton; 2, Ms H Brown, Leadburnlea, Toxside, Temple.

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, J Bell; 2, J Arthur, Carnwath, Lanark; 3, Ms H Brown.

Gimmer – 1, J Bell; 2, J Bell; 3, Ms H Brown.

Ram lamb – 1, J Bell; 2, J Bell; 3, J Arthur.

Ewe lamb – 1, J Bell; 2, Ms H Brown; 3, J Arthur.

Special for best group of blue faced Leicesters competing – 1, J Bell; 2, J Bell.

Inter breed pairs – 1, J Bell; 2, J Bell.

Cheviot

Ram – 1, J Runciman & Sons, Galashiels; 2, J C Kinnaird & Son, Haddington.

Ram shearling – 1, J Runciman & Sons.

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, J Runciman & Sons; 2, J C Kinnaird & Son; 3, J Runciman & Sons.

Gimmer – 1, J C Kinnaird & Son; 2, J Runciman & Sons; 3, 138a.

Ram lamb – 1, J Runciman & Sons; 2, J C Kinnaird & Son; 3, J C Kinnaird & Son.

Ewe lamb – 1, Messrs R Dun, Gilston, Heriot; 2, J Runciman & Sons; 3, S Anderson, Cortleferry Farm Cottages, Stow.

Special for best group of Cheviots competing – 1, J Runciman & Sons; 2, J C Kinnaird & Son; 3, Messrs R Dun.

Inter breed pairs – J C Kinnaird.

Half-bred

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, J Runciman & Sons; 2, J Pate, Gifford; 3, J Pate.

Gimmer – 1, J Pate; 2, J Runciman & Sons; 3, J C & J S Helm, Haltree, Heriot.

Ewe lamb – 1, J Runciman & Sons; 2, J Pate; 3, J Runciman & Sons.

Pen of three ewe lambs – J Pate.

Inter breed pairs – 1, J Runciman & Sons; 2, J Pate; 3, J C & J S Helm.

Jacobs

Ram (shearling or over) – 1, M & W Harper, Hawick; 2, Mrs M Leggate, Strathaven, Lanarkshire; 3, A Reilly, Tranent.

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, Mrs M Leggate; 2, G & I Harper, Bonchester Bridge.

Gimmer – 1, Mrs M Leithead, Tranent; 2, A Reilly; 3, G & I Harper.

Ram lamb – 1, Mrs M Leggate; 2, G & I Harper; 3, Mrs M Leithead.

Ewe lamb – 1, Mrs M Leggate; 2, Mrs M Leithead; 3, Mrs M Leggate.

Special for best group of Jacobs competing – 1, Mrs M Leggate; 2, A Reilly; 3, G & I Harper.

Inter breed pairs – 1, A Reilly.

Scotch Mule

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, W Sanderson, Blackshiels, Pathhead; 2, W Sanderson; 3, Mrs K Dun, Gilston Cottages, Heriot.

Gimmer – 1, W Sanderson; 2, J & G Sinclair, Crookston, Heriot; 3, W Sanderson.

Ewe lamb – 1, D Hall, Liliburn, Penicuik; 2, Glenrath Farms, West Linton; 3, F Smith, Broughton.

Pen of three ewe lambs – 1, H Cockburn & Partners, Kingside, Leadburn; 2, Glenrath Farms; 3, F Smith.

Inter breed pairs – W Sanderson.

Shetland White

Ram – 1, J & D Brunton, Haddington; 2, G E & J Meikle, Dunbar.

Ram shearling – 1, G E & J Meikle; 2, J & D Brunton.

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, J & D Brunton; 2, Miss M Morrison; 3, Miss M Macfarlane, Stoneyburn.

Gimmer – 1, Miss M Macfarlane; 2, G E & J Meikle; 3, J & D Brunton.

Ram lamb – 1, Miss M Morrison; 2, Miss M Macfarlane; 3, J & D Brunton.

Ewe lamb – 1, Miss M Morrison; 2, G E & J Meikle; 3, J & D Brunton.

Special for best group of White Shetlands competing – 1, G E & J Meikle; 2, J & D Brunton; 3, Miss M Macfarlane.

Inter breed pairs – G E & J Meikle.

Shetland Coloured

Ram – 1, J & D Brunton; 2, J & D Brunton.

Ram shearling – 1, G E & J Meikle; 2, J & D Brunton; 3, Miss M Macfarlane.

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, Mrs R Douglas, Craigrothie, Fife; 2, G E & J Meikle; 3, Miss M Macfarlane.

Gimmer – 1, G E & J Meikle; 2, Mrs R Douglas; 3, J & D Brunton.

Ram lamb – 1, J & D Brunton; 2, G E & J Meikle; 3, Mrs R Douglas.

Ewe lamb – 1, J & D Brunton; 2, G E & J Meikle; 3, Mrs R Douglas.

Special for best group of Coloured Shetlands competing – 1, G E & J Meikle; 2, J & D Brunton.

Inter breed pair – J &D Brunton.

Suffolk

Ram – 1, S & G Brown, Woodhead Farm, Dewarton, Gorebridge; 2, Mrs K Bailey, Oxton.

Ram shearling – S & G Brown.

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, T Darling, Duns; 2, I Dun, Shoestanes, Heriot; 3, A & G Brown.

Gimmer – 1, T Darling; 2, S & G Brown; 3, G Moffat, Oxton.

Ram lamb – 1, T Darling; 2, S & G Brown; 3, S & G Brown.

Ewe lamb – 1, A Tooze, Carnwath; 2, T Darling; 3, A Tooze.

Special for best group of Suffolks competing – 1, T Darling; 2, S & G Brown; 3, Mrs K Bailey.

Inter breed pairs – 1, T Darling; 2, T Darling.

Texel

Ram – 1, J M McKerrow, Bo'ness; 2, A & G Brown, Stonefieldhill, Rosewell.

Ram Shearling – 1, A & G Brown; 2, A & G Brown; 3, J & C Connell, Lauder.

Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this season – 1, J M McKerrow; 2, A & G Brown; 3, D Arkley, South Queensferry.

Gimmer – 1, J M McKerrow; 2, A & G Brown; 3, D Arkley.

Ram lamb – 1, A Barr, Biggar; 2, I Dun; 3, J M McKerrow.

Ewe lamb – 1, H Jackson, Biggar; 2, J M McKerrow; 3, I Dun.

Special for best group of Texels competing – 1, J M McKerrow; 2, A & G Brown; 3, J & C Connell.

Inter breed pairs – 1, A & G Brown; 2, J M McKerrow; 3, A & G Brown.

Prime Lambs

Three prime down cross lambs, total live weight not to exceed 120 kilos – 1, A Leggate, Strathaven; 2, Ross Farms Ltd.

Three prime down cross lambs, total live weight must exceed 120 kilos – 1, J & G Sinclair; 2, J & G Sinclair.

Three prime lambs cross bred, total live weight not to exceed 120 kilos – 1, A Leggate; 2, J & G Sinclair.

Three prime lambs cross bred, total live weight must exceed 120 kilos – 1, B McSporran c/o Wester Middleton, Gorebridge; 2, M Wright, Northfield Farm, Cousland; 3, C Brown, Kiln Cottage, Quarrybank, Cousland.

Single prime limb – 1, C Brown; 2, J & G Sinclair; 3, C Brown.

HORSES

Hunters

Hunter 2 or 3 year old — 1, A Brewster, Newbridge; 2, Miss A Carmichael, Kirknewton; 3, Mrs L Sheridan, Lanark.

Hunter to carry 13st and over — 1, Mr and Mrs A J D Brown, Walterstead, Berwick upon Tweed; 2, Miss S L DeLeon, Berwick upon Tweed; 3, J Boyd, Bridgelands, Peebles.

Hunter to carry under 13st — 1, Mrs H Beck, Polton Farm, Lasswade; 2, Mrs A Paxton, 16 Peacock Avenue, Bonnyrigg; 3, Mrs E Brown, Kilmarnock.

Hunter Championship — A Brewster.

Riding Horse

Riding horse, mare or gelding, not exceeding 14.2hh —1, Mrs A C Donn, Oban; 2, Mrs M B Whiteford, Gifford; 3, Mrs A Hamilton, Hawick.

Riding horse, mare or gelding, over 15.2hh — 1, Mrs H MacTaggart, Hawick; 2, Mrs A C Donn; 3, Mrs A Hamilton.

Riding horse Championship — Mrs H MacTaggart.

Ridden Ponies

Utility pony not exceeding 138cms (13.2hh) ridden by a child not to have turned 14 yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, Mrs J Warnock, Myrtown; 2, Mrs N J McClung, Kelso; 3, Mrs R Normand, Edinburgh;

Utility pony not exceeding 148cms (14.2hh) ridden by a child not to have turned 16 yrs before Jan 1 2006, Dalkeith Pony Club Championship — Mr and Mrs Keenan, Bonnyrigg.

First ridden pony mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 12hh. Riders not to have turned 10yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, K McCall, Newmilns; 2, Mrs M B Whiteford, Gifford; 3, Mrs L Tinson, Broughty Ferry: best rider, Mrs K McCall.

Leading rein pony, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 12hh. Riders not to have turned 7 yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, Mrs C Bankier, Motherwell; 2, Mrs S Manners, Hawick; 3, Mrs C Cohen, Longniddry; best rider, Mrs C Bankier.

Mini championship — 1, Mrs C Bankier; 2, K McCall.

Pony of show hunter type, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 13hh and not exceeding 14hh. Riders not to have turned 17 yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, Mrs R Dudgeon, Fala Mains, Blackshiels; 2, Mrs S Adams, Eildon; 3, I D Harley, North Berwick; best rider, A Brewster.

Pony of show hunter type, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 12hh and not exceeding 13hh. Riders not to have turned 14 yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, Mrs M Nicoll, Lugar; 2, Mrs R Normand, Edinburgh.

Pony of show hunter type, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 13hh and not exceeding 14hh. Riders not to have turned 17 yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, Mrs R Dudgeon, Fala Mains, Blackshiels. 2, Mrs S Adams, Eildon; 3, I D Harley, North Berwick; best rider, A Brewster.

Pony of show hunter type, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 12hh and not exceeding 13hh. Riders not to have turned 14 yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, Mrs M Nicoll, Lugar; 2, Mrs R Normand, Edinburgh.

Pony of show hunter type, mare or gelding, four years and over, not exceeding 12hh — 1, Mrs M B Whiteford; 2, Mr R J Clayton, Galashiels; 3, Ms L Kirkland, Broughty Ferry.

Open show hunter championship — 1, Mrs M Nicoll; 2, Mrs L Tinson; 3, Mrs M B Whiteford.

Working Hunter Pony

Intermediate working hunter pony, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 14.2hh and not exceeding 15.2hh. Riders not to have turned 25 yrs before Jan 1st 2006 — 1, Mrs F Reed, Auchtertool; 2, Mrs D Edward, Haddington; best rider, Mrs F Reed.

Working hunter pony, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over exceeding 14hh and not exceeding 15hh. Riders not to have turned 20 before 1 January 2006 — 1, Mrs E Brown, Kilmarnock; 2, Mrs R M Kerr, Longniddry; 3, A Brewster; best rider, W. Storey.

Working hunter pony, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 13hh and not exceeding 14hh. Riders not to have turned 17 yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, W Storey; 2, Mrs R Dudgeon; 3, Miss E Young, Haddington; best rider, Miss E Young.

Working hunter pony, mare or gelding, 4 years and over, not exceeding 13hh. Riders not to have turned 14 yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, Mrs M Nicoll, Lugar; 2, Mrs S Adams, Eildon; 3, Mrs D MacTaggart, Bonchester Bridge; best rider, Mrs S Adams.

Working hunter pony championship — 1, Mrs M Nicoll; 2, Miss F Reed.

Nursery stakes, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 13hh. Riders not to have turned 12 yrs before Jan 1 2006 — 1, Mrs S Gemmell, Maybole; 2, Mr RJ Claydon; Galashiels; 3, Mrs J Dun, Gilston Farm, Heriot; best rider, Mrs L Stevenson.

Working Hunter

Working Hunter, four years and over — 1, Mrs L Middleston, 8 Pentland View Crescent, Roslin; 2, Miss F Reed, Auchtertool; 3, S Smith, 26 McNeill Terrace, Loanhead.

Novice Section

Novice working hunter pony, mare or gelding, four years and over, exceeding 15hh — 1, Mrs A C Donn; 2, Miss S L DeLeon; 3, Miss D Richardson, Cumbria.

Novice working hunter pony, mare or gelding, four years and over, not exceeding 13hh. Riders under 16 — Mrs M Nicoll; 2, Mrs M B Whiteford; 3, Miss A Dobie, Boon, Lauder.

Ponies in hand

Part-bred, native pony, yearling, two or three years colt, filly or gelding — 1, Mrs P South, Galashiels; 2, D Robertson, Kilmarnock; 3, Miss S Richmond, South Lanarkshire.

Riding pony youngstock

Pony, yearly, two or three years colt, filly or gelding, unlikely to exceed 14.2hh at maturity — 1, K McCall, Ayrshire; 2, Miss S Richmond; 3, Miss A C B Gardiner, Fordel Mains Cottage, Pathhead.

Riding pony in-hand championship — 1, K McCall, Ayrshire.

Hunter pony youngstock

Hunter pony, yearly, two or three years colt, filly or gelding not to exceed 15hh at maturity —1, Miss L Stevenson, Aberlady; 2, Mrs L Cormack, Lanark; 3, Mrs Tait, Gifford.

Hunter pony, stallion or mare gelding, four years and over, not exceeding 15hh — Mrs A V Efthymiou, Perth.

Hunter pony in-hand championship — Mrs P Stirling.

Overall in-hand championship — K McCall.

Mountain and

moorland ponies

Registered mountain and moorland ponies, small breeds, stallions excluded — 1, J Lawrie, 143 Arthur View Crescent, Danderhall; 2, K Hill, Carluke; 3, Ms J Glacken, Longnewton.

Registered mountain and moorland stallions, all breeds, two years and upwards — 1, K Hill; 2, Mrs S Thomson, Dalry; 3, Mrs S Cameron, Homefarm Cottage, Arniston.

Registered Welsh, barren mare, mare in foal, mare with foal at foot or gelding, four years and over — 1, J Borthwick, Dunfermline; 2, Mrs L Cormack; 3, Mrs M Nicoll.

Registered Welsh young stock section A, foal, yearling, two or three years, filly or gelding — 1, Mrs J Cowan, Newcastleton; 2, Mrs K Stewart, Earlston; 3, G Melrose, Lanark.

Welsh section A championship — J Borthwick.

Registered Welsh young stock section B, foal, yearling, two or three years old, filly or gelding — 1, Mrs L Cormack; 2, D Robertson.

Welsh section B championship — Mrs L Cormack.

Brownie Cup — J Borthwick

Registered mountain and moorland ponies, large breeds, stallions and onemaras excluded — 1, Mrs M Nicoll; 2, Mrs R C P Gray-McMath, 33 Teviot Grove, Penicuik; 3, Misses E and P Rennie, Drymen.

Registered connemara pony, stallion, mare, gelding, colt or filly — Mrs I Robson, Tranent.

Miss Muffet Cup — Mrs M Nicoll.

Mountain and moorland in-hand championship for Kilmannan Stud silver medal rosette — Mrs M Nicoll.

Registered mountain and moorland ponies, small breeds (ridden), four years and over, stallion, mare or gelding — 1, Mrs J Warnock; 2, Mr and Mrs A J D Brown.

Registered mountain and moorland ponies, large breeds (ridden), four years and over, stallion, mare or gelding — Mrs M Nicoll; 2, Misses E and P Rennie; 3, Mrs N J McClung, Kelso.

Registered connemara pony, ridden, four years and over — 1, Mrs I Brydie, East Calder; 2, Mr R Dudgeon, Fala Mains; 3, Mrs C Finlayson, Musselburgh.

Mountain Moorland ridden Championships — Mrs J Warnock.

Overall Mountain and Moorland Championship — Mrs M Nicoll.

Registered mountain and moorland pony, mare or gelding, four years and over and not exceeding 12hh — 1, Mrs C Cohen, Longniddry; 2, Mrs S Manners, Hawick; 3, Mrs L Fraser, Longniddry.

Clydesdales

Two years old and over, filly, colt or gelding —- 1, G Gray, Linlithgow; 2, I Glass, Haddington.

Brood mare with foal at foot or due to foal by August 1 2006 — 1, C Young, Ayr; 2, R Waddell, Innerleithen.

Foal, produce of above class — 1, C Young; 2, R Waddell.

Yearling, colt or filly — I Glass.

Clydesdale Championship — G Gray.

Best Dressed Harness — S Graham, Berwickshire.

BAKING

Sultana scones — 1, Alison McDougall (East Lothian YFC); 2, Linda Stewart; 3, Margaret Winthrop (Cranstoun WRI).

Dropped scones — 1, Anne Baxter (Borthwick WRI); 2, Anne Gordon (Cranstoun WRI); 3, Margaret Winthrop.

Rhubarb tart (shortcrust pastry) — 1, Margaret Winthrop; 2, Anne Gordon, 3, Mary Ramsay.

Plain gingerbread — 1, Belinda Creswell (Pathhead WRI); 2, Mary Ramsay; 3, Anne Baxter.

Chocolate chip cookies — 1, Mary Ramsay; 2, Laura McDougall (East Lothian YFC); 3, Alison McDougall.

Coffee sponge — 1, Joyce McCluskey; 2, Jane Lofthouse (S Midlothian WRI); 3, Margaret Winthrop.

Empire biscuits — 1, Anne Gordon; 2, Netta Sanderson (Pathhead WRI); 3, Margaret Winthrop.

Quich — 1, Anne Baxter; 2, Anne Gordon; 3, Alison McDougall.

Traybake — 1, Netta Sanderson; 2, Anne Baxter; 3, Joyce McCluskey.

Bananna and walnut loaf — 1, Anne Gordon; 2, Linda Stewart; 3, Joyce McCluskey.

Pesto dressing — 1, Mary Ramsay; 2, Anne Gordon; 3, Laura McDougall.

Individual starter — 1, Jill Nicholson; 2, Laura McDougall; 3, Mary Ramsay.

Meatloaf — 1, Netta Sanderson; 2, Jane Lofthouse; 3, Jill Nicholson.

Cheesecake — 1, Laura McDougall; 2, Jill Nicholson; 3, Anne Baxter.

Marmalade — 1, Jill Nicholson; 2, Margaret Winthrop; 3, Anne Baxter.

Tablet — 1, Netta Sanderson; 2, Anne Baxter; 3, Margaret Winthrop.

HANDIWORK

Article in double knitting yarn — 1, Anne Baxter; 2, Margaret Winthrop; 3, Hilda Tytler (Borthwick WRI).

Rag doll (sewn) — 1, Netta Sanderson; 2, Margaret Winthrop; 3, Hilda Tytler.

Crochet article — 1, Margaret Winthrop; 2, Anne Baxter; 3, Hilda Tytler.

Gift wrapped parcel — 1, Margaret Winthrop; 2, Anne Baxter; 3, Jane Lofthouse.

Small patchwork article — 1, Margaret Winthrop; 2, Hilda Tytler; 3, Ann Caldwell.

Decorated plant pot — 1, Anne Baxter; 2, Jane Lofthouse; 3, Margaret Winthrop.

Greetings card — 1, Margaret Winthrop; 2, Anne Baxter; 3, Hilda Tytler.

Picture, any craft — 1, Margaret Winthrop; 2, Jessie Mitchell (Borthwick WRI); 3, Pam Osbourne.

Photograph of animal(s) — 1, Jaclyn Gray; 2, Anne Baxter; 3, Fiona Ross.

Group composite — 1, Cranstoun WRI; 2, Pathhead WRI; 3, Cousland WRI.

CHILDREN

Farmyard collage, under 9s — 1, Zoe Winthrop; 2, Andrew Osbourne; 3, Lois Forbes. Over 9s — 1, Ruari Gray; 2, Claire Winthrop; 3, Amalia Reggis.

Colouring competition, under 9s — 1, Lois Forbes; 2, Steven Peat; 3, Catriona Brown. Over 9s — 1, Amalia Reggis; 2, Amanda Reggis; 3, Melissa McCluskey.

Vegetable/fruit creature — 1, Lucy Riddell; 2, Amalia Reggis; 3, Zoe Winthrop.

Decorated paper plate — 1, Ruari Gray; 2, Andrew Osbourne; 3, Gavin Baxter.

Decorated biscuit — Zoe Winthrop; 2, Gavin Baxter; 3, Claire Winthrop.

FLORAL DECORATION

Jug of garden flowers — 1, Anne Gordon; 2, Margaret Winthrop; 3, Alison McDougall.

Hand tied victorian posy — 1, Anne Gordon; 2, Shona Ross; 3, Margaret Winthrop.

Exhibit of three stems and folliage — 1, Anne Gordon; 2, Shona Ross; 3, Margaret Winthrop.

Novice, five cut herbs in a jam jar — 1, Jane Lofthouse; 2, Alison McDougall; 3, Lynne Meikle.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page