Pathhead and District Horticultural Society’s 61st Annual Show, results

Flowers on display at Pathhead Flower Show
Flowers on display at Pathhead Flower Show

Pathhead and District Horticultural Society held their 61st Annual Show in Pathhead Community Hall last Saturday.

The Show was opened by local Olympic torch bearer Alison Binns (who brought the torch for people to see and handle) and after addressing members, visitors and exhibitors presented the prizes.

Fruit and vegetable classes were judged by Ian Archibald and Doug Smith, both of Greenlaw with Janice Dagg and Muriel Pate, both from Humbie, judging crafts and cookery.

Show manager, Jim Williams, said that although the number of entries was down on previous years, standards were high, largely due to the warm summer. The lack of entries in the children’s classes was quite disappointing but convenor Margaret Winthrop said it was encouraging to see many of the classes in crafts and cookery well supported.

Full results:

Confined Classes-

Cut flowers-

1 vase hardy annuals- 1st David Crichton, 2nd Erica Blackadder

1 vase hardy herbaceous-David Crichton

1 large dahlia- Ronnie Grigor

3 African marigolds-David Crichton

5 French marigolds - Jackie Davidson

1 vase mixed flowers -Fiona Meikle, Neil Dumbleton, David Crichton

1 vase spray chrysanthemums -Jackie Davidson

1 vase sweet peas - Fiona Meikle, David Crichton

1 vase floribunda - David Crichton

4 rose blooms HT - Jackie Davidson

1 rose bloom HT - Jackie Davidson, David Crichton

Vegetables-

3 onions from setts-Jackie Davidson

2 globe beet-Jackie Davidson, Fiona Meikle

2 carrots stump-Jackie Davidson

1 cabbage-Fiona Meikle

4 potatoes white-Fiona Meikle, Jasmine McLeod, Isla Crichton

4 potatoes coloured-Fiona Meikle

5 tomatoes-Fiona Meikle, Erica Blackadder

1 collection of vegetables-Jackie Davidson, Fiona Meikle

Open Classes

Pot Plants-

1 foliage plant-A Banks, Rita Smith, E Caulton

1 begonia-Alex Watson, Rita Smith

2 geraniums-Alex Watson

1 hanging plant-Alex Watson

2 pots cacti-A banks, E Caulton

1 fern-A Banks, Jim Williams, J Davidson

3 fuchsias-Dougie Neill, J Davidson

Flowers-

1 vase hardy herbaceous-Alex Watson, Lesley Richmond, Paddy Scott

1 vase annuals-Rita Smith

2 vases gladioli-A Banks, J R Banks

1 vase gladioli 2 spikes-J R Smith

1 vase gladiolus 1 spike-A Banks, J R Banks

1 vase chrysanthemums, large-Gordon Mitchell, Alex Swanston

1 vase spray chrysanthemums-Alex Swanston, J Davidson, Gordon Mitchell

1 vase chrysanthemums medium-Gordon Mitchell

2 vases spray chrysanthemums-J Davidson, Gordon Mitchell, Alex Watson

1 vase cactus dahlias, medium-Gordon Mitchell

1 vase cactus dahlias small-Gordon Mitchell

1 vase decorative dahlias, medium-Ronnie Grigor

1 vase decorative dahlias, small-ordon Mitchell

1 large dahlia-Gordon Mitchell

1 vase asters-Rita Smith, May Riddell

2 vases sweet peas-Rita Smith

1 vase sweet peas, 12 spikes-Rita Smith, Paddy Scott

4 rose blooms HT-Paddy Scott

1 rose bloom HT-J Davidson, Rita Smith

Bowl of roses-A Banks, Rita Smith

6 French marigolds-J Davidson, Neil Dumbleton, Alex Swanston

6 pansies-Jim Williams

1 pot plant & vase of flowers-A Banks, J Davidson, Rita Smith

Vegetables-

4 dessert apples-Lesley Richmond, Fiona Meikle

6 pods peas-Jim Williams

6 pods broad beans-Jim Williams, J R Smith

6 pods French beans-Jim Williams, G Young

6 runner beans-Lesley Richmond, J R Smith, G Young

collection of 9 onions-Jim Williams

3 Kelsae onions-Jim Williams, J Davidson

3 onions from plants-J R Smith, J Davidson

6 onions from setts-G Young, J Davidson, J R Young

9 shallots, pear shaped-J R Smith, J Davidson, Jim Williams

9 shallots, not pear, red or yellow-J R Smith, G Young

5 potatoes white-Jim Williams, Alex Watson, Neil Dumbleton

5 potatoes coloured-Jim Williams, Alex Watson

6 tomatoes-Alex Watson, G Young, Alex Swanston

heaviest truss tomatoes-Erica Blackadder, Alex Watson, Rita Smith

3 globe beet-J Davidson, Alex Swanston, J R Smith

3 carrots stump-Jim Williams, J Davidson, J R Smith

3 carrots long-Alex Watson, Jim Williams

2 beet long-Jim Williams, Alex Watson, Rita Smith

2 parsnips-Jim Williams, J R Smith

2 leeks long-Jim Williams, Rita Smith

2 celery-J R Smith, Alex Swanston

1 pot parsley-Jim Williams, J Davidson, J R Smith

3 stalks rhubarb-Lesley Richmond, Rita Smith

any other fruit or veg-Fiona Meikle, J R Smith, G Young

collection of 5 vegetables-G Young, Jim Williams, J R Smith

Garden News Top Tray-Jim Williams

Garden News Top Vase-A Banks

Decorative section

Vase of garden flowers-Erica Blackadder, Janette Crichton, Rita Smith

Arrangement in an egg cup-Erica Blackadder, Janette Crichton, Rita Smith

arrangement using 3 blooms and foliage-Erica Blackadder, Janette Crichton, Rita Smith

arrangement of garden herbs-Erica Blackadder, Janette Crichton,

Cookery

3 cheese scones-A Brown, M Riddell, S McDonald

3 dropped scones-R Smith, S McDonald, Jan Williams

Plain gingerbread-Mary Ramsay, Janette Crichton, S McDonald

fruit tea loaf-S McDonald, J Montgomery, Lesley Richmond

loaf of bread-S McDonald, Mary Ramsay, Rita Smith

3 pieces uncooked tray bake-Janette Crichton, Mary Ramsay, S McDonald

3 pieces cooked tray bake-S McDonald, Janette Crichton, Mary Ramsay

Battenberg cake-Mary Ramsay, Rita Smith

3 gypsy creams-S McDonald, Rebecca Sincler, Janette Crichton

Plate apple pie-Rita Smith, Janette Crichton, Rebecca Sincler

Ramekin dish of pate-Mary Ramsay, Janette Crichton, Rita Smith

5 peppermint creams-Rita Smith, Mary Ramsay, Janette Crichton

Individual sherry trifle-Mary Ramsay, S McDonald, Janette Crichton

jar of raspberry jam-Lesley Fleming, Linda Miller, J Montgomery

jar chutney-ita Smith, Mary Ramsay, Fiona Meikle

jar of lemon curd-S McDonald, Mary Ramsay, Janette Crichton

Handicrafts-

Cushion, any craft-Jane Waite, J Montgomery, Erica Blackadder

A rag doll-Creena Dalling, Margaret Dumbleton, Helen Dumbleton

Baby cardigan-Janette Crichton, Margaret Winthrop, Rita Smith

Scented sachet-Erica Blackadder, Margaret Winthrop, Rita Smith

Bookmark-Margaret Winthrop, Erica Blackadder, Jane Waite

Home made birthday card- Margaret Winthrop, Janette Crichton, Rita Smith

Child’s apron-Creena Dalling

Piece of home made jewellery-Margaret Winthrop, Rita Smith, Nan Oliver

picture, any craft-Rita Smith, Margaret Winthrop, Jen Montgomery

photograph featuring water-Ethel Burnette, Sandra Sincler, Erica Blackadder

photograph of garden flowers-Margaret Winthrop, Fiona Meikle, Nan Oliver

painting, any medium-Rita Smith, Jane Waite, Christine Crichton

article in any craft-Erica Blackadder, Creena Dalling, Jane Waite

Royal Bank Trophy, Summertime Kitchen- M Ramsay, Janette Crichton, S McDonald

Chesterhill Cup (WRI) – Day at the Open golf -Cranston WRI, Pathhead WRI

Childrens’ Competitions

Aged 8 years and under

colour picture of a bird-Jenny Montgomery

decorated hen’s egg-Jenny Montgomery, Macaulay Crichton

home made greetings card-Jenny Montgomery, Macaulay Crichton

Aged 9 and over but under 13 years

decorated hen’s egg-Isla Crichton

home made greetings card-Isla Crichton

Both age groups

Dr Colin Hogg Sunflower competition – tallest sunflower- Luis Davidson (record height of 11’ 3”,)

Heaviest bag of potatoes, Luis Davidson,

Trophy winners

Pathhead Premier Award-A Banks

Dr Alexander Laurie Quaich-Alex Watson

Callander Cup-J Davidson

Dr Colin Hogg Trophy (Sunflowers)Luis Davidson

Roderick Murchison Trophy-J Davidson

Cranston Trophy-Gordon Mitchell

Society’s Trophy for Best Dahlia Exhibit (Open)-Gordon Mitchell

Craik Trophy-J Davidson

Society’s Trophy for Best Vegetable Exhibit (Confined)-J Davidson

Logan Vase-J Davidson

Scott Trophy-Erica Blackadder

Society’s Rose Bowl-Mary Ramsay

George Moir Rose Bowl-Jane Waite

Society’s Trophy for Best Exhibit in Cooking Section-Mary Ramsay

Wahlberg Trophy-Jane Waite

Chalmers Trophy-J Davidson

Davidson Trophy-A Banks

Dr Ireland Trophy-A Banks

Chesterhill Cup-ranston WRI

Callander Trophy Silver Tea Pot-Margaret Winthrop

Dalrymple Special Prize-Jenny Montgomery

Society Award Best Cut Flower Exhibit-A Banks

Society Award Best Veg Exhibit-Jim Williams

Lamb Cup-Isla Crichton

Royal Bank Cup-Mary Ramsay

Fuchsia Trophy-Dougie Neill

Jim Park Trophy-A Watson

Eric Caulton Cacti Trophy

Garden News Top Vase-A Banks

Garden News Top Tray-Jim Williams

Scottish Grass Machinery Trophy-J Davidson