Harry is the golden boy at the National cross country event

Under 13 boys race winner Harry Henriksen of Lasswade AAC
Under 13 boys race winner Harry Henriksen of Lasswade AAC

Members of Lasswade AC gave a good account of themselves at the National Cross Country Championships in Falkirk last Saturday.

There had been adverse weather conditions in the lead up to the race and the event was under threat of cancellation.

The event, went ahead, however, in extremely wet and muddy conditions.

And the star of the show was Harry Henriksen, who won the Under 13 boys title.

Lasswade AC had six athletes competing, Dexter Howard, Alastair Scott, Matthew Cartledge, Cameron Dickson, Rory Fletcher and Harry.

Harry, already the East District and Inter District cross country champion was the pre-race favourite having won all seven of his races this winter.

There were some pre-race nerves but he got off to a good start working his way to the front of the field of 170 runners.

Looking comfortable in difficult conditions, Harry used his strength to gradually build up a lead over the chasing runners to win by eleven seconds and add the National Cross Country title to his growing collection.

In the U17 women, Lasswade had three runners, 
Lauren Dickson, Ailsa Innes and Eilidh Brown.

This race had a quality field with any one of six or seven athletes, including Lauren Dickson who had finished runner up last year, capable of winning the title.

The race went as expected with pre-race favourite Erin Wallace of Giffnock taking it on and trying to establish an early lead, however she did get it all her own way as a pack of about six runners formed on the first large lap.

The pack included Lauren, Naomi Lang (Aberdeen) Clare Stewart (Banchory) and Kate Gallacher (Central).

Small gaps started to open towards the end of the first lap where Erin and Naomi began to get away from the other runners with Lauren sitting in fourth place just behind Clare Stewart. Lauren fought all the way to the end but just finished outside the medals in fourth place.

Team mates Ailsa and 
Eilidh Brown finished 23rd and 33rd respectively.

The girls team also finished just outside the medals in fourth place missing out on a bronze by three points.

In the under 17 mens race, Lasswade had five runners, Magnus Tait, Christian Graham, Euan Hood, Jamie Darling and Daniel Kelly.

Magnus led the boy’s home with a strong run finishing in 20th place.

The fast improving Christian, running in his first National cross country, was 32nd, followed by Euan 56th, Jamie 69th and Daniel 76th.

In the under 13 girls and under 15 girls, Lasswade had a runner in each race with Fiona Eades (U13) running well to finish 138th and Abby McGlone (U15) in 48th place.

In the under 15 boys, Jamie Kinghorn had a solid run in 92nd place.

The action at the Callendar Park event came thick and fast with one race quickly following another.

The final two races saw Daniella Coutto compete in the women’s race but she had to pull out after the first lap injured.

Former Lasswade AC athlete, Olympian and six time previous winner of the National cross country, Freya Ross, 
also finish inside the top 30.